Schedule

Wednesday, Feb. 24

Keynote presentation by Michael Murphy, MASS Design Group, at 7 p.m. at the Moss Arts Center


Thursday, Feb. 25

(See complete presentation schedule below)

    • 8:00 a.m. — Registration begins, Cowgill Lobby (A registration table will be in place throughout the day)
    • 8:30 to 9:30 a.m. — Coffee reception with Keynote Speaker Michael Murphy of MASS Design Group
    • 9:30 a.m. — Faculty presentations begin
    • 12:00 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. – Lunch on your own
    • 1:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. – Faculty Presentations
    • 5:00 to 6:30 p.m. – Reception, 3rd floor Bishop-Favrao Hall

Friday, Feb. 26

8 a.m. to 12 p.m. “How to Get Published” Workshop in Cowgill 300


Detailed Faculty Presentation Schedule for Thursday, Feb. 25:

  • 9:30 a.m.

Bishop Favrao-210: David Clark, Nathan King, and Robert Dunay — CDR_Integrated Studio

Bishop Favrao-230: Terry Clements — Enduring Imprints: the Civilian Conservation Corp and Virginia State Parks

Cowgill 300: Aki Ishida — Paradox of a Landmark That is Not: the Life of the Nakagin Capsule Tower

Cowgill 400: Paul Kelsch and Nathan Heavers — The Springsbury Arboretum

Landscape Architecture Classroom – Burruss: Sonia Hirt — The Private Home in Early-20th-century American Professional Discourses

  • 10:00 a.m.

Bishop Favrao-210: Elizabeth Grant — Students Study the Building Envelope Through Reflective Roofing Research

Bishop Favrao-230: Walid Thabet — Improving BIM-FM Handover for Virginia Tech Facilities Department

Cowgill 300: Paul Knox — Reformation, Counter-Reformation and Metropolitan Form

Cowgill 400: Kevin Concannon — Yoko Ono and John Lennon’s Four Thoughts: Lost in the Archive

Landscape Architecture Classroom – Burruss: William Galloway and Patrick Doan — c u b e  Research + Demonstration Facility

  • 10:30 a.m.

Bishop Favrao-210: David Clark and Thomas Tucker — Robotic Projection Mapping

Bishop Favrao-230: Tanyel Bulbul — Using Pictographic Instructions Derived from a Virtual Prototype to Support Construction Tasks

Cowgill 300: Ann-Marie Knoblauch — The Ancient and Modern Biography of a Cypriot Statuette

Cowgill 400: Nathan King — Inter-species Optimization for the Construction of Wooden Spatial Structures 

Landscape Architecture Classroom – Burruss: Humberto Rodríguez-Camilloni – Late Gothic Architecture at Guadalupe and Saña on the Northern Peruvian Coast

  • 11:00 a.m.

Bishop Favrao-210: Georg Reichard — Utilizing Phase Change Materials (PCM) Towards Energy Performance in Building Enclosures

Bishop Favrao-230: C.L. Bohannon — Design Education Reconsidered: Faculty Perceptions of Community Engagement in Landscape Architecture

Cowgill 300: Patrick Miller — A City is a Tree: Chaos, Fractals and Landscape Design

Cowgill 400: Simone Paterson, Jennifer L. Hand, and Amelia Salisbury Sew and So

Landscape Architecture Classroom – Burruss: Joseph Wang — Story of the Stone

  • 11:30 a.m.

Bishop Favrao-210: Joseph Wheeler and Clive Vorster — VT FutureHAUS™ The Future of Building

Bishop Favrao-230: Annie Pearce — Service Learning for Sustainability: A Tale of Two Projects

Cowgill 300: Michael Ermann — Architectural Acoustics Illustrated

Cowgill 400: Nathan Heavers — Wayside Fruit: Considering the Productive Potential of Roadway Verges in Washington, DC, and Alexandria, Virginia

Landscape Architecture Classroom – Burruss: Margaret Cowell — The Importance of Representativeness: Diversity and Perceptions of Diversity in Virginia’s Planning Profession

  • Noon: Lunch on your own
  • 1:30 p.m.

Bishop Favrao-210: Andrew McCoy — The Impact of Energy Efficient Design and Construction on Housing in Virginia

Bishop Favrao-230: David Bieri — Cataclysmic Money and the Urbanization of Capital Revised: Evidence from Detroit’s Turbulent Financial History

Cowgill 400: Ralph Buehler — Reducing Car Dependence in the Heart of Europe: Lessons from Germany, Austria, and Switzerland

Landscape Architecture Classroom – Burruss: Marcia Feuerstein — Festina Lente and Escargot: Camillo Sitte’s Winged Snail

  • 2:00 p.m.

Bishop Favrao-210: Ralph Hall and Sophie Wenzel — Visualizing Water Services for Decision Making: The creation of a Highly Interdisciplinary and International Research Endeavor

Bishop Favrao-230: Travis Head — Collaborative drawing as a collective: What is the Four-footed Fellows Correspondence Club?

Cowgill 400: Michelle Moseley-Christian — Early Modern Scientific Book Illustrations and European Knowledge Networks

Landscape Architecture Classroom – Burruss: Susan Piedmont-Palladino — How Drawings Work: A User-friendly Theory

  • 2:30 p.m.

Bishop Favrao-210: Jessica Goldsmith — The Center for Traditional Textiles in Cusco

Bishop Favrao-230: Annie Pearce — Leverage Points for Sustainability: Targeting Stakeholders, Innovations, and Decision Types of Maximal Influence

Cowgill 400: Brook Kennedy — The Evolving Influence of Biology in Design

Landscape Architecture Classroom – Burruss: Arian Korkuti — Palazzo Della Civiltà Italiana Melanconia between Fashion, Film, and Fascism

  • 3:00 p.m.

Bishop Favrao-210: Greg Tew — Design Research: A Case Study in Asking the Right (and Wrong) Questions the Summer Rain Shower System and the Japanese Bucket Bath

Bishop Favrao-230: Brian Katen and C.L. Bohannon — Siting the Past/Projecting the Future: Public Debate and Richmond’s Landscape of Memory

Cowgill 400: Max Stephenson, Jr. and Laura Zanotti — Exploring the Nexus of Aesthetics, Agency and Peacebuilding

Landscape Architecture Classroom – Burruss: Lisa Tucker — The Labor-saving Kitchen: Sources for Designs of the Architects’ Small Home Service Bureau

  • 3:30 p.m.

Bishop Favrao-210: Mel Jones and Andrew McCoy — Addressing the Impact of Housing Affordability for Virginia’s Economy

Bishop Favrao-230: Mintai Kim — Difference of Perceived Fear between Actual Environment and Image-based Environment Using Eye Tracking Method

Cowgill 300: Markus Breitschmid — Archaic And Yet Specific: Herzog & de Meuron’s New Pérez Art Museum in Miami

Landscape Architecture Classroom – Burruss: Brad Whitney — Intent on Flow: Gravity, Fields, and Chaos Acrylic paint on canvas

  • 4:00 p.m.

Bishop Favrao-210: Matt Wagner — Dynamic Responsive Interior Surfaces // AuralSurface

Bishop Favrao-230: Georg Reichard — Bridging Disaster Resilience with High-Performance Building Technologies

Cowgill 300: Laurel McSherry — Walking a Plow Layer: Insight and Inspiration

Landscape Architecture Classroom – Burruss: Helene Renard — Diversifying Wool Felt

  • 4:30 p.m.

Bishop Favrao-210: Nathan King — Glass Robotics: Explorations in Glass Material Systems

Bishop Favrao-230: Laura McGuire — Automatic Show Windows: Frederick Kiesler’s Retail Technology and American Consumer Culture

Cowgill 300: Paul Emmons — Reading between the lines: the dark side of Ebenezer Howard’s Garden Cities of To-Morrow

  • 5:00 to 6:30 p.m. -Reception, 3rd floor Bishop-Favrao Hall